top of page
IMG_3768 copy.jpg

About Us

We are First Methodist Church of Marble Falls

We love God. We love others. We make disciples.

We Love God

“Love the Lord your God with all your heart and with all your soul and with all your mind." - Matthew 22:37

We Love Others

"Love your neighbor as yourself." - Matthew 22:39

We Make Disciples

"Therefore go and make disciples of all nations, baptizing them in the name of the Father and of the Son and of the Holy Spirit, and teaching them to obey everything I have commanded you." - Matthew 28:19-20

Committee Chairs 2023

Trustees

Chair to be Determined

Committee Chairs MaryAnn.png
Committee Chairs Russ Kyler.png
Tim_edited.jpg

Staff-Parish Relations

Finance

Stewardship

Mary Ann Gardner

Russ Kyler

Tim McMurray

Committee Chairs Sallypsd.png
Committee Chairs Marsha.png
janet-webb.png

Adult Education

Children's Council

Welcoming

Sally Best

Marsha Neel

Janet Webb

Committee Chairs Suzy.png
Committee Chairs Melody.png
Committee Chairs Rich.png

Worship

Missions

Congregational Care

Suzanna Kitchens

Melody Pauling

Rich Robertson

Committee Chairs Bill.png
Committee Chairs Russel & Tammie.png
Vacant position-web copy.png

Preschool Board

Safety & Security Team

Youth Council

Bill Rives

Russell & Tammie Sander

Vacant 

Committees
Nominations

2023 Nominations Committee Report

Administrative Council

Chairperson: Gregg Blake

Lay Leader:  Mike Fletcher                       

All committee chairpersons

Secretary: Marsha Neel

Treasurer: Carolyn Furrh

Associate Lay Leader: Keith Russell

Lay delegates to annual conference: Mike Fletcher, Mary Ann Fletcher, Judy Gibbs, Mary Ann Gardner, Dave McGaugh (alt.)

Administrative Committees

Staff-Parish Relations

2023

Kevin Murphy (Chair)

Dan Brady

Mike McKeown

Ellen Ely – Staff Liaison

2024

Gail Teegarden

Donna Dean

Liz Parks

Max Lantz

2025

Penny Crow

Bill McCartney

Judy Gibbs

Trustees

2023

Mary Ann Fletcher

Yvonne Kyler
Greg Parks

Pat Crawford – Staff Liaison

2024

Jerry Watkins (Chair)

Steve Gardner

Gregg Blake

2025

Lucretia Lehrmann

Hilary Arnaud

Jack Ragsdill

Bobby Crow

Finance

2023

Russ Kyler (chair)

Carolyn Furrh (treasurer)

Kyle Stripling

Pat Crawford – Staff Liaison

2024

Greg Mills

Jeff Bingham

Joe Theis

Luan Watkins

2025

Holly Smith

James Lehrmann

Ministry and Program Committees

Stewardship

Tim McMurray (chair), Bill Rives, Lisa Hambrick, Paul Giraudin, Les Fenter & Gregg Blake, Ken Blake, Holly Smith (Ellen Ely, staff liaison)

Adult Education

Sally Best, Sylvia Weed, Allen Laughlin, David Duvall (Janiece Collier, staff liaison)

Children's Ministry

Hilary Arnaud (chair), Marsha Neel, Betsy Talbert, Luciana McKeown, Toni Weber, Erin Smith, Rebecca Jeffcoat, Stephanie Dobbs, Sylvia Weed, Sally Burget, (Stephanie DeVault, Staff Liaison)

Welcoming

Janet Webb (chair), Robert Webb, John White, Sue White, Glenn Slay, Bev Slay, Barbara Bluhm, Marti Pogue, Michelle Noble, Lisa Giles, Barb Robertson, Kathy Geurink, Carrie Rice, Gina Laughlin, Lavon Webb, Vickie Reilly, Judy Gibbs, Betty Goolsby, Eileen Murphy, Mary Wurster, Kathy Savage, (Cody Logan, Staff Liaison)

Worship

Suzy Kitchens (chair), Kristi Engel, Elizabeth Schnelle, Vickie McMurray, Russ Cochran, Jose Hernandez, Melody Pauling, Ray Pauling, Mary Sullivan, Luciana McKeown (lead usher), Bill Johns, Erin Smith, Elaine Murphy (Greg Gathright, staff liaison)

Missions

Melody Pauling (chair), Mary Ann Gardner, Jeanette Pickard, Bill Pickard, Pat Hatch, Steve Gardner, Sally Bates, Lisa Giles, Penny Mills, Gay Cochran, Mary Sullivan, Marsha Neel, Michelle Noble, Dave McGaugh, Ray Pauling, Barbara Wild, Bill Johns, Doug Golding, Connie Bruns, Suzy Lehr, Jerry Watkins, Luan Watkins (Janiece Collier, staff liaison)

Congregational Care

Rich Robertson (chair), Wendy Bingham, Caroline Ragsdill, Mary Sullivan, Betty Goolsby, Harry Melton, Luan Watkins, Julie Brown, Diane McGonagill, Tommy McGonagill, Bobby Crow, Joan Gardner, Historian: Elizabeth Schnelle, (Cody Logan, staff liaison)

Bluebonnet Methodist Preschool Board

Bill Rives (chair), Keith Russell, Stephanie DeVault, Charles Nutter, Penny Crow, Donna Dean, Laura Cox (Parent Rep), Terri Powell (director)

Safety & Security

Tammie Sander (chair) Allen Mynk, Don Dudley, Bill Johns, Nathan Fuller, Wade Hibler, Mark Webb, Mike Kelly, Barbara Bluhm, Shannon Cross, Austin Fletcher, Bill Pickard, Paul Graeber (Ellen Ely, Staff Liaison)

Youth Ministries

Lisa Hambrick, Mike Fletcher, Aaron Hamblin, Jen Hamblin, Sally Best, Shawn Best (Allen Young, Staff Liaison)

Strategic Long-Term Planning Team

Gregg Blake (chair), Mary Ann Fletcher, Jeanette Pickard, Bob White, Bill Rives, Jerry Watkins, Jeff Koska, Penny Crow (Ellen Ely, Staff Liaison)

Nominations

2022
Bill Pickard
Nancy Campbell

2023

Jeanette Pickard

Barb Sohl

2024

Mike Fletcher

Mary Ann Fletcher

Mission Partners

Our Missionaries & Outreach Partners

lydia-zirkel.jpeg

Ray & Lidia Zirkel

Costa Rica | Hogar Metodista Children's Home
Seriously Good Coffee

Olsons.jpg

George & Ginny Olson

Philippines | unreached people groups
Reach The Tribes

HLCNMain-300x215.png
CRC_Header_logo.png
weakday-header.jpeg
bottom of page